Our Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement sets out how Bedok Methodist Church uses and protects any personal information that you have consented to provide.

In compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore, the Church wants to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect member information.

This Policy Statement contains useful information about how and why we collect, use and disclose your personal data. You can have our assurance that it will only be used in accordance with this statement

Your Personal Data

Your record includes the information you provided as a member or regular worshipper of the Church or for application of membership or baptism or other church activities. Any information submitted by you may be used to update your record. When providing your data to us, please ensure that it is complete and accurate in order for the Church to maintain data accuracy.

Your personal data collected is limited to administrative purposes and what is necessary to facilitate the carrying out of activities by the Church. It will be kept confidential and will be used strictly for Church related programs only. It will not be disclosed to external parties without your due consent.

Your personal data is retained only for as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected for or as required by the law.

Security

The Church has put in place necessary security measures and administrative, physical and technical procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure and unlawful destruction or alteration, and also to ensure the appropriate use of information.

Access

If you wish to access your personal data being held by the Church, please fill in the Request form available from Church office. You may email the completed form and allow us one week to process your request to access your personal data. Personal data record will only be released to you by the Church Data Protection Officer upon verification of your identity card and the signed request form. This is necessary to protect your personal data. Failing to do so, your request will not be acceded.

Correction/Update

If you believe that your personal information in the Church database is incorrect or incomplete, you may write to the Church Data Protection Officer stating your full name, NRIC no, contact information and the details of your requested correction/update.

Alternatively, you may update your personal information by filling in the Member Personal Data form available from the Church office and submit to the Church Data Protection Officer.

We will update any information found to be incorrect within 2 weeks

Opting Out
To opt out of receiving communication on the Church’s news and information, please fill in the Opt-out form available on request from the Church office. Your request will be processed within 2 weeks.

Please note that your data will still be held on the Church database for administrative purposes

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Church has an appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) to ensure that we comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore.

If you have any queries on the Church’s policies relating to the PDPA of Singapore, please email (office@bmc.org.sg).

For general queries or feedback, you will get a reply within 2 week. For queries that require  further investigation or evaluation, do expect a reply in 2 to 4 weeks.

The Church will regularly review and update our Personal Data Protection Policy. The latest version will be available from the Church office upon request.

BMCPDPPS251014

You can also download the policy statement in PDF form here.

 

Search

WordPress Backup